3/8/10 School Board Minutes
written by tiffany johnson   
thursday, 17 june 2010 13:41

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT #317
SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES
MARCH 8, 2010

 

Call to Order/Pledge:
 
 
The regular School Board meeting of Independent School District #317 was held March 8, 2010 at 6:00 p.m. in the Deer River High School Media Center.  Chairperson Victor Williams called the meeting to order and led the Pledge of Allegiance.  Members in attendance included:  Chair Williams, Anne Gardner, Lee Pederson, Brad Box, Sarah Bellefy, and Nancy Adams-Hulbert.   Administrators present included:  Matt Grose, Superintendent; Brent Colligan, High School Principal; Amy Galatz, Elementary Principal; and Brent Schimek, Activities Director. Tiffany Johnson was present as recorder.
 
 
Agenda Approval:
 
 
Motioned by Gardner to approve the agenda; seconded by Box.  MCU.
 
 
Highest Student Achievement:
 
 
Gerald White, Indian Education Grant Coordinator/Cultural Liaison.  Provided program updates for Indian Education and Success for the Future.
 
 
Effective and Efficient Systems:
 
 
a. Approval of Minutes:
Motioned by Adams-Hulbert to approve minutes of the February 1, 2010 regular meeting as written; seconded by Pederson.  MCU.
Motioned by Adams-Hulbert to approve minutes of the February 1, 2010 workshop as written; seconded by Gardner.  MCU.
Motioned by Box to approve minutes of the February 18, 2010 special meeting as written; seconded by Bellefy.  MCU.
 
 
b. Approval of Disbursements:  Motioned by Adams-Hulbert to approve accounts payable /payroll / transfers for February, 2010; seconded by Pederson.  MCU.
 
 
c. Consent Agenda:  Motioned by Box to approve the consent agenda:
 
1.   Accept anonymous donation of $100 to the High School for books.
 
2.   Approve revised contract for Mark Korman; reducing his time from full time to 84% Spanish Instructor (152 days).
 
3.   Approve contract for Alba Hildalgo Korman; 16% Spanish Instructor (29 days).
 
4.   Approve Memo of Understanding for Korman’s job sharing benefits.
 
Seconded by Adams-Hulbert.  MCU.
 
 
d.   Resolution for Itasca County.  Motioned by Gardner to approve the Resolution for the Itasca County At-Risk Youth Multi-Disciplinary Team; seconded by Box.  Roll call vote shows all in favor.  MCU.
 
 
e.   2010-2011 School Calendar.  Motioned by Gardner to approve the preliminary draft of the 2010-2011 School Calendar.; seconded by Pederson. MCU.
 
 
Partnerships:
 
 
a. From Delegation:
 
1.  Amy Galatz, Elementary Principal, distributed written report and recapped highlights: application for “School of Excellence” recognition, University of Minnesota award for success in reading, and PBIS update.
 
2.  Brent Colligan, High School Principal.
 
Expulsion.  Motioned by Gardner to accept the recommendation for expulsion of the student named; seconded by Box.  Ayes; Williams, Gardner, Box, Bellefy and Adams-Hulbert. Abstain; Pederson.  MC.
 
Discussion on recommendations regarding weighted grades and credit requirements.  No action taken.
 
Verbal report on various issues, including: MN Student Surveys, Sheriff’s office upcoming presentation for safe internet and cell phone use, History Day projects, recent parent-teacher conferences, and upcoming panel discussion on prescription medications.
 
 
b.   Brent Schimek, Activities Director.  Highlights in activities:  Jessie Lake fishing tournament fundraiser was successful,  “AAA” contestants Thomas Schultz and Rebecca Rudquist are both moving on to next level of  competition, and acknowledgment of receipt of Toyota Grant (amount to be determined).
 
 
c.   From Student Transportation, Nor-Tran, Inc.  Mark Schjenken  presented findings of Department of Transportation safety inspections, and reported that the State Highway Patrol will be presenting safety information updates on April 14th, 2010 at 6:30 p.m.
 
 
d.   Josh Solem, Out-of-School Program Coordinator.   Updates included:  Learning Academy activities, summer programming, Boys and Girls Club, and cooperative efforts with the 4-H program.
 
 
e.   From Superintendent, Matt Grose Informational updates  included:  Sidewalk issue at King Elementary, expanding Early Childhood programming, recap of public forum related to moving 6th grade, Apple staff  training, Cisco regional technology infrastructure, and Gifted and Talented  program.
 
 
Motioned by Pederson to adjourn at 7:37 p.m.; seconded by Box.  MCU.
 
 
The next regular school board meeting will be April 12, 2010 at 6:00 pm in the Deer River High School Media Center.


Back   Back