10/12/09 School Board Minutes 
written by matt grose   
thursday, 15 october 2009 09:06

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT #317

SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES

OCTOBER  12, 2009

 

The Regular School Board meeting for Independent School District #317 was held October 12, 2009 at 6:00 PM in the High School Media Center. Chairperson, Victor Williams, called the meeting to order and led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Members in attendance included:  Anne Gardner, Brad Box, Victor Williams, Sarah Bellefy, Nancy Adams-Hulbert and Lee Pederson.

 

Administrators present included:  Supt. Matt Grose, Amy Galatz, Elementary Principal,  Brent Colligan, High School Principal, Brent Schimek Activities Director and Josh Solem,  Out of School Programmer.  Newspaper reporter, Traci Crotteau was in attendance and Paulette Ojanen was present as recorder.  

 

Agenda additions:  4a:  Minnesota Business Partnership – Minnesota’s Future Award being presented to King School.   5a:  Track Update – Julie Kennedy.  7e:  from Out of School Programmer.  Motion to approve agenda as amended made by A. Gardner, seconded by L. Pederson.  Motion carried unanimously. (MCU hereafter).

Supt. Grose explained the Minnesota’s Future Award which is being presented to King School on Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2009 at the Minneapolis Convention Center.  He will be attending as well as Principal Galatz and several teachers from King.

 

Julie Kennedy from Short, Elliott, Hendrickson gave a final update on the track project.  There are two items yet to be completed, which will take place next Spring.   She will follow up at that time.

Motion to approve minutes from the September 8, 2009 and September 28, 2009  Board meetings was made by L. Pederson seconded by B. Box.  MCU.

 

N. Adams-Hulbert made the motion, seconded by S. Bellefy to approve the Accounts Payable/Payroll for September 2009 in the amount of  $918,508.20.  MCU.

 

Motion to approve items on the consent agenda as listed below made B. Box, seconded by A. Gardner.   MCU.

 

                           1.    Approve Contract -   Jodi Grose, Sub Teacher, Oct. 12 – Dec. 23, 2009

                           2.    Approve Contract -  Susan Doell, Sub Teacher, Oct 1 –Nov. 13, 2009

                           3.    Approve 09-10 Contract -  Sherwin Obey, Indian Ed Tutor/Cultural Programmer 

                           4.    Approve 09-10 Contract -  Tammy Hammerlund, Title IX Tutor

                           5.    Approve Hiring – Tina Shannon, ECSE Para (Tues/Thurs)

                           6.    Approve 09-10 Contract  - Joshua Solem, Out of School Programmer

                           7.    Approve 09-10 Contract -  Christy Cole , Art Instructor

                           8.    Approve Leave –    Shelly Petermeier (Nov 9, 2009 – Feb 12, 2010)

                           9.   Approve Resignation- Paulette Ojanen, Admin. Asst.  (as of Jan 29, 2010)

 

Due to changes in UFARS requirements, it is necessary to transfer the fund balance in”411 Reserve for Severance” to “418 Designated for Retirement Benefits”.  Motion to make the change as necessary made by N. Adams-Hulbert, seconded by A. Gardner.  MCU.

 

The DRHS Activities Handbook was discussed with Mr. Schimek.  The board has concerns regarding language in section J.  A. Gardner made a motion to have V. Williams and N. Adams-Hulbert meet with Mr. Schimek to clarify the language in section J of the handbook and bring those changes to the November 2009 board meeting for approval.  Second by S. Bellefy.  MCU.

 

Changes in Policies 412, 419, 506, 515, 521, 531, 532, 616, 709.  This being the first reading, no action was taken.

 

A. Gardner made the motion, seconded by B. Box to accept the changes in Policy 410.  MCU.

Mr. Schimek explained the MSHSL (MN State High School League) Foundation Grant, which allows schools to apply for funds.  Motion to apply for those MSHSL Foundation Grant funds to assist in keeping activity fee costs down for free/reduced students was made by B. Box, seconded by L. Pederson.  MCU

 

Derek Howe from Minnesota Power was present to explain the Land Easement document. Discussion was held.  Motion to approve the land easement agreement made by N. Adams-Hulbert, seconded by S. Bellefy.  MCU.

 

A. Galatz reported for King School.  She mentioned that grade level meetings have been completed.  Several staff have attended PBIS (Positive Behavior Intervention Support) training and more sessions will be held throughout the year.  Crisis manual is being updated.  She also mentioned the first PIE (Parents in Education) night was held and was very successful.

 

Becca Rudquist, Student Council Representative, was present and reported that Homecoming Week is going well and lots of activities are planned.  Alumni have been invited to participate and a community pep fest will be held in conjunction with the 100 year anniversary theme.

 

B. Colligan reported for the high school.  He mentioned the 2009-10 goals for the year.  He mentioned numerous items the staff are working on.  9th Grade students attended Future Workers in Grand Rapids and met with area business people regarding careers and were allowed to ask questions.  Female students attended Women In Engineering seminar which was sponsored by ICC and ALI (Applied Learning Initiative).  Special Ed students attended careers seminar in Duluth.  He mentioned the Site Team met and is working on school climate issues and planning activities, etc.

 

B. Schimek reported that Homecoming Week has been busy and some activities are coming to a close for the season.  Jr. high activities are finishing and playoffs will begin for older students.

 

Mark Schjenken of Nor-Tran reported that Bus Safety Training was held for preschool through 6th  grade and it went very well and the students have been doing a great job of following rules.  The board thanked Nor-Tran for their extra work in making the transition for the North area students as smooth as possible and keeping ride times as minimal as possible.

 

J. Solem, Out of School Programmer was introduced to the board.  He explained his program and handed out brochures.  He will be running the Boys and Girls Club and doing programming for students of all ages.

N. Adams-Hulbert mentioned the recent accident involving a school bus from Ely and Greenway students.  Condolences to all those involved.  S. Bellefy mentioned the Safety Committee meeting she attended and explained many issues were discussed.  Speed limit signs will be posted at King in hopes to slow the traffic down in that area.

 

Supt. Grose reported on IASC (Itasca Area Schools Collaborative).  The curriculum coordinator for the program has accepted another position and that position will not be filled at this time.  He mentioned his recent trip to Washington DC to attend the NAFIS (National Assoc. of Federally Impacted Schools) conference.  The Sparsity Aid funds will be used to assist in funding the Out of School Programmer position.  MREA (MN Rural Education Assoc.) meeting will be in November and he encouraged board members to attend.  He then read a letter from Diane Coppens, Chair of Marcell Township, thanking the board for the donation of the picnic tables which were previously at North School. 

 

Motion to adjourn made by L. Pederson, seconded by B. Box.  MCU

 

The next regular board meeting will be Monday, November 2, 2009 with an open forum at 5:45 PM and the Regular Meeting at 6:00 PM in the Deer River High School Media Center.

 

___________________________                     ____________________________________

Victor Williams, Chair                 Nancy Adams-Hulbert, Clerk



Back   Back