3/3/08 School Board Minutes
written by matt grose   
tuesday, 04 march 2008 03:47

SCHOOL DISTRICT #317
SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES
MARCH  3, 2008

The regular School Board meeting for Independent School District #317 was held March 3, 2008 at 6:00 PM in the Deer River High School Library.  Chairperson, Anne Gardner, called the meeting to order and led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Members in attendance included:  Anne Gardner, Todd Youngberg, Lee Pederson, Victoria Jerry, Nancy Adams-Hulbert, and Victor Williams.  

Administrators present included:  Supt. Matt Grose, Business Manager Carol Risberg, Russ Bouchie, Building and Grounds Supervisor, Mark Curtiss, Technology Coordinator, Jim Erzar, Activities Director, Darren Sheldon, Elementary Principal and Brent Colligan, High School Principal.   Newspaper reporter, Mike O’Claire was in attendance and Paulette Ojanen was present as recorder.  

Friend of Deer River Schools Certificate was presented to Tim Pallin, employee of the U-Save Store.  Several staff members had nominated Mr. Pallin for his outstanding service and generosity to the Deer River Schools.  Congratulations Tim!

Motion to approve agenda made by V. Jerry, seconded by N. Adams-Hulbert.  Motion carried unanimously.  (MCU hereafter.)

District Technology Report was given by Mark Curtiss, Technology Coordinator.   Many projects have been completed or are in progress at this time.  The Board thanked Mark for all his efforts in keeping the District’s technology up to date and running smoothly.

Facilities/Grounds/Maintenance/Health & Safety Report was given by Russ Bouchie, Building and Grounds Supervisor.  Russ described many projects that have been completed and explained about projects that will be happening in the future.  The Board commended Russ and his crew for all their hard work on the buildings and grounds.  

Motion to approve minutes from the February 4 & 19, 2008 Board meetings was made by V. Williams, seconded by N. Adams-Hulbert.  MCU.

V. Jerry made the motion, seconded by L. Pederson to approve the Accounts Payable/Payroll for February 2008 in the amount of $998,653.64.  MCU.

Motion to approve items on the consent agenda as listed below made by T. Youngberg, seconded by L. Pederson.  MCU.

1.    Surrogate Parent Request
2.    Leave of Absence Request for Nancy Johnson

V. Williams made the motion, seconded by T. Youngberg to direct the administration to begin the budget adjustment process for 2008-09.  MCU

V. Williams made the motion, seconded by L. Pederson to table the Track Bid item at this time.

N. Adams-Hulbert made the motion, seconded by T. Youngberg to approve KDV (Kern, DeWentre, Viere) as our audit firm for the 2007-08 school year.  MCU.

Motion to approve the Activity Lettering Policy (with the addition of National Honor Society which was inadvertently left out of first packet) was made by N. Adams-Hulbert, seconded by V. Williams.  MCU.   They wished to express appreciation to the committee for their work on this policy.

Discussion of the Gifted & Talented Policy, this being the first reading, no action was taken.

Motion to approve the 2008-09 School Calendar as presented was made by T. Youngberg, seconded by L. Pederson.  MCU.

V. Williams made the motion, seconded by L. Pederson to approve the Transportation Agreement with Nor-Tran for the 2008-09 & 2009-10 school years.  MCU.   

D. Sheldon mentioned the efforts of Karen Melchior at King School during Kindness Week.  He also mentioned the work that Amy Box has been doing at North and King and the benefits those students receive.  He also handed out information and explained about an upcoming field trip for 3rd to 5th grade students to the Science Museum.  Flint Hills Resources is offering this Chemistry Matters Camp-In at no cost to the school district.  Information and details will be given to the parents of the students who qualify.  Only five schools were chosen to participate and Deer River was fortunate to be chosen.  This is an awesome opportunity for our students.

B. Colligan reported that student registration for classes for 2008-09 is complete.  He stated that Sno-Week activities went well and the dance was well attended.  He mentioned the Middle School Music Festival was held.  There were experts here during the day teaching students and a concert was held in the evening.  He stated that newsletters will be going out soon.  CEO’s will be coming to the high school soon to visit 7th & 8th graders regarding careers.  Late Start day activities were mentioned.  

J. Erzar commented about activities.  Winter sports are finishing up and spring sports will start soon.  Close-Up ’08 will be leaving for their week in Washington, DC on April 5th.  Upcoming competitions for FCCLA, Destination Imagination, Girls & Boys Basketball, and Honor Band were mentioned.  Congratulations go out to the wrestlers for their great season and to the three students who competed in the State Tournament.

Mark Schjenken from Nor-Tran thanked Mr. Grose and the transportation committee for the work on the transportation agreement negotiations and approval.  All is going well in the transportation area at this time.  State inspections have taken place on all vehicles and there were no problems.

Supt. Grose updated the board on IASC (Itasca Area Schools Collaborative).  He presented each board member with a certificate of appreciation for their continued dedication to our schools in recognition of National School Board’s Week.  He mentioned the Governor’s Forum he attended and the interest in Invest Early at a state level.

Motion to adjourn made by V. Williams, seconded by N. Adams-Hulbert.  MCU

The next regular board meeting will be Monday, April 7, 2008 with an open forum at 5:45 PM and the regular meeting at 6:00 PM in the North School Library. 


___________________________        ____________________________________
Anne Gardner, Chair                                            Victor Williams, Clerk


Back   Back