9/5/06 Minutes 
monday, 11 september 2006 03:25

SCHOOL DISTRICT  #317

SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES

September 5, 2006

The regular School Board meeting for Independent School District #317 was held September 5, 2006 at 6:00 PM in the High School Library.   Chairperson Anne Gardner called the meeting to order and led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance.  Members in attendance included:  Anne Gardner, Kathe Johnson, Victor Williams, Carl Williams, Todd Youngberg and Victoria Jerry.

Administrators present included:  Supt. Matt Grose, Darren Sheldon, Elementary Principal, Brent Colligan, Assistant Principal, Russ Bouchie, Building & Grounds Supervisor, and Jim Erzar, Activities Director.   Paulette Ojanen, recorder was also in attendance.

Changes to the agenda.  Add item 6j. Change date of October 2006 board meeting.  Add item 6c 9:  Approve contracts for the following employees:  Gail Marleau, Tina Thompson, Kimberly Tillman, Cody Geisler, Kathy Huotari, Karen Lind and Jenny Lind.    Motion to approve agenda as amended made by K. Johnson, seconded by C. Williams.    Motion carried unanimously. (MCU hereafter).

Peter Houdek gave a report to the board on the RAMP (Regional Applied Math Project) Grant.  The project is designed to show how math is relevant in the workplace.  Mr. Houdek spent time with employees at the US Forest Service in Deer River working on the Chippewa National Forest.  He job-shadowed several employees (Dave Roerick, Jeremy Cable, Tom Erickson, Don Ojanen, Jeff Jerry and Barb Knight) and learned many ways math is used daily on their jobs.   He submitted his report and was granted $5000 to use to purchase equipment such as GPS systems, calculators, and other appropriate items to use in the classroom.  The Forest Service was also given $1000 for participating in the project, which they donated to the school for the math program.  Mr. Grose commended Mr. Houdek for his extra effort to make this project so successful and therefore enhancing the math program for students.

An update on the Air Quality Project was given by Russ Bouchie.  Buildings were open on time for school to start and the air is moving.  He expressed appreciation for all the hard work and cooperation between the contractors for the project and the staff and volunteers who worked to get the building back in shape.  Wally Schoeb of Johnson Controls reported the work is  99% completed with just some small items needing completion.  He invited the board members to tour the buildings before the next board meeting so they can see the outcome of the air quality project.

Brent Colligan explained the Crisis Management Plan and gave each board member a copy.   The plan will be implemented into the school district and each teacher will have a copy and be trained on how to handle crisis situations.

Motion to approve the minutes from the August 7, 2006 board meetings was made by T. Youngberg, seconded by V. Williams.  MCU.

K. Johnson made the motion, seconded by C. Williams to approve the Accounts Payable/Payroll for August 2006 in the amount of $1,542,337.19.  MCU.

Motion to approve items on the consent agenda as listed below made by V. Williams, seconded by K. Johnson.  MCU.

1.       Approve hiring of Chery Ross, Admin. Asst.

2.       Approve C. Ross to Authorize Electronic Transfers

3.       Approve Contract - Fran Pederson, Tutor

4.       Approve Contract - Michelle Petermeir, Speech/Lang. Asst.

5.       Approve Contract - Darren Sheldon, Elem. Principal

6.       Approve ULA Recall for Amber Drotts

7.       Approve ULA Recall for Tara Guyer-Saxhaug

8.       Approve increase in FTE from .4 to .5 for Karen Kaasa

9.       Approve Contract - Gail Marleau, School Readiness Educator

10.    Approve Contract - Tina Thompson, School Readiness Asst.

11.    Approve Contract - Kimberly Tillman, Parent Educator & ECFE Coord.

12.    Approve Contract - Cody Geisler, School Readiness & ECFE Educator

13.    Approve Contract - Kathy Huotari, ECFE/Spec Ed/School Readiness Para

14.    Approve Contract - Karen Lind, School Readiness Educator/ECFE Para

15.    Approve Contract - Jenny Lind, School Readiness Para

 

Motion to approve the final reading of the High School Teacher and Student Handbooks was made by V. Jerry, seconded by C. Williams.   MCU.

Motion to approve the final reading of the Athletic Handbook was made by V. Jerry, seconded by V. Williams. MCU.

Motion to approve the final reading of Policy 219 Employee & School Board Recognition Program was made by K. Johnson, seconded by V. Williams.  MCU.

Motion to set special board meeting to certify levy on Tuesday, September 19, 2006 at 8:00 AM was made by C. Williams, seconded by K. Johnson.  MCU.   Meeting will be held in the high school conference room.

Operating Levy Resolution was read by Chair, Anne Gardner.  Motion to approve the resolution with added amendment (address air quality issue at North Elementary) pending legal approval was made by K. Johnson, seconded by V. Jerry.  Roll call vote:  Ayes:  C. Williams,  V. Jerry, K. Johnson, A. Gardner, T. Youngberg, V. Williams.   Nays:  None   MCU.

Resolution relating to the election of school board members and calling the school district general election was read by Chair, Anne Gardner.   Motion to approve said resolution made by C. Williams, seconded by V. Jerry.  Roll call vote:  Ayes:  :  C. Williams,  V. Jerry, K. Johnson, A. Gardner, T. Youngberg, V. Williams.   Nays:  None   MCU.

Motion to change the October board meeting date from October 2 to October 9, 2006 made by C. Williams, seconded by T. Youngberg. MCU.   Board will meet at 5:00 PM to tour the buildings with Johnson Control representative, Wally Schoeb.  The board decided they would have a workshop following the board meeting to discuss goals for the board for the 2006-07 school year.

Dr. Sheldon reported all went well the first day of school.   It was decided to change the lunch schedule for students so they don't have to go back to their classroom before going outside.  The change seemed to work out well.  Also mentioned items to be brought to the leadership team.   He will plan to begin his day at North School every Thursday morning.

Mr. Grose also reported all went well the first day of school at the high school.  He expressed gratitude to the construction workers, staff and volunteers who helped get the building ready for the first day.  Everyone is looking forward to an exciting school year.

T. Youngberg expressed thanks to Dr. Sheldon for coming to the North School Open House.

A. Gardner informed the board that variance for Mr. Grose to be Superintendent was received.  Also reminded the board of a Minnesota Rural Education Association meeting which is being held on Wednesday, Sept. 6, 2006 at 5:30 PM in the Grand Rapids Board Room.

Bruce Petersen from Nor-Tran reported that all is going well in the transportation area.

Mr. Grose explained the Quad/IASC Membership dues.  Also stated that a meeting was held with Nor-Tran and a preliminary agreement has been made and work is being done on the language of the agreement.

He is also recommending the district sell the 8-passenger vans we currently have to Nor-Tran and is checking into a fair market price for them.   He also welcomed Darren Sheldon and Chery Ross to the district.

Jim Erzar reported the increased fee schedule for activities has been incorporated at the high school.  There will be ad space sold for programs in order to raise funds for activities also.  Three other fundraising events are Phil Hermel's Rollerblading which will be Friday, September 8, 2006.  He will be rollerblading 50 miles and there will be a pep-fest at 1:30 PM at the high school when he has completed the run , all the pledges and donations he received will be donated to the activities program.  There will also be a golf tournament held on September 23, 2006 at Blueberry Hills Golf Course  and concessions at activities will go towards the activity budget  and any remaining revenue will be divided among the activity groups who worked at the concessions.

Mr. Jim Rossbach gave comments to the board during the Public Input item on the agenda.

Motion to adjourn was made by V. Williams, seconded by T. Youngberg.  MCU.

The next regular school board meeting will be Monday,  October 9, 2006 at 6:00 PM in the High School Library.

_________________________                     ________________________

Anne Gardner, Chair                                      Victor Williams, Clerk



Back   Back